Teaching

From Gisela Brinker-Gabler

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Binghamton University - Comparative Literature 1989 - Present

Graduate Courses

  • Fin de siecle
  • Gender and Writing
  • Modes of Modern Writing
  • Women and the Avant-garde
  • Expressionism
  • Comparative Feminist Criticism
  • The Modern Novel
  • The Emergence of Modern Literature: 18th/19th Century
  • Literature and Memory
  • Jena Romantics
  • The Feminine - Figures and Styles
  • Memory, Language, Fascism: Bachmann
  • Minor(ity) Discourse: Multicultural Literature
  • Viennese Modernism: Culture and Metropolis
  • Modernity and Geschlecht I
  • Modernity and Geschlecht II
  • Walter Benjamin
  • Reading Benjamin’s Arcades
  • Modernisms I
  • Modernisms II
  • The Literary Absolute
  • Transnational Modernism I: Century Cities
  • Transnational Modernism II: Century Avant-gardes
  • Proseminar in Comparative Literature

Undergraduate Courses


DIRECTION OF DISSERTATIONS AND MEMBER OF DISSERTATION COMMITTEES

Service as Principal Advisor of Dissertations in Comparative Literature, finished: Bianyi Li, Eriko Hashimoto, Deborah Spanfelner, Dongxin Quin, Robert Thomas, Nicole Shea, Albina Leibman, Pei-Yun Chen, Julia Friday, Vern Walker, Irmak Ertuna, Brendan Mahoney, Bryan Dewey, Kristin Jennings, Hakan Atay; currently: Chantal Rodais, Angela Runciman, Annemarie Fischer, Jeongyun Ko, Patrick Schultz, Ross Lipton.

Service as Dissertation Committee Member, Comparative Literature, finished: Pierre Joris, Jonathan Steinwand, Michael Strysick, Terry McGregor, Amy Wieber, Amy Burtner, Charles Talcott, Aaron Perkus, Ophelia Selam, Joseph Lewandowski, David Kirkpatrick, Sean Kelly, Steve Zani, Laura Tuley, Heather Hahn, Iris Huang, Mark Youngerman, Siga F. Jagne, Monika O’Brian, Assimina Karavanta, Amy Smith, Maria Theresa Holub, Markus Zisselsberger, Gulru Gozacan, Cagri Kasap, Jessie Kabwila Kapasula, Ally Hwang, Gregory Sevik, Alison Heney; currently:Freda Coursey, Tamkin Hussain, Nilima Rabl, Rowan Tepper.

Service as Dissertation Committees Member or Outside Reader, English and Creative Writing, finished: Lyn Marie Pieski, Liz Rosenberg, Michelle Moore, Irene Wirshing, David Chirico, Chutima Pragatwurtisan, Thom Brucie, Jo Malin, Catherine Dent, Heather Mc Naughter, Hong Kim, Daniel Shea, Alla Boldina, Jane Aberdaston, Doris Umbers, Darlene Gold, Charles Wesley, Jim Capozzi.

Service as Dissertation Committee Member, TRIP, finished: Deborah Folaron, Kim Allen Gleed, Haifa Kraid, Erin Riddle.

Service as Dissertation Committee Member or Outside Reader, PIC, finished: Tom Piergastini, Alan Orlik, Kaya Akyildiz, Bican Polat, Michael Eng, Saygun Gokariksel, Sara J. Solack, Sasha Shivers.

Service as Dissertation Committee Member or Outside Reader, History, finished: Shelley Rose, Stewart Anderson, Virginia Holmes, Glen Ramsey, Jeffrey McFadden, Christa O’Donnell, Jennifer Evans.